Privacy Policy

Date: December 31, 2023

Introduction

Welcome to HeyBob's Privacy Policy. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for individuals in the European Union (EU), and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA).

Scope and Consent

By using HeyBob’s services ("Services"), you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

Information We Collect

- Personal Information: Information that identifies you, including your name, email address, and payment details.

- Usage Data: Information on how you interact with our Services, including IP address, browser type, and usage patterns.

How We Use Your Information

- Service Provision: To provide and improve our Services.

- Customer Support: To assist you with inquiries or issues you have related to our Services.

- Compliance and Enforcement: To comply with laws and regulations and to enforce our Terms of Service.

Data Subject Rights

- Access and Portability: You have the right to access personal data we hold about you.

- Rectification: Request correction of inaccurate personal data.

- Erasure: You can ask us to erase your personal data under certain conditions.

- Restrict Processing: Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

- Data Portability: Right to receive your data in a structured format.

- Objection and Opt-Out: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and to opt out of marketing communications.

Transfers of Personal Information

- International Transfers: Your information may be transferred to other countries where our servers are located.

- Safeguards: We ensure appropriate safeguards for international data transfers as per GDPR requirements.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience and gather data related to the use of our Services.

Data Security

We take reasonable measures to ensure the security of your personal information, in line with industry standards.

Retention of Data

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of complying with legal requirements.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Contact Information

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at bob @ HeyBob.io.

Jurisdiction-Specific Rights

- Australia: In compliance with the APPs, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

- European Union (GDPR): You have the right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority (DPA).

- California (CPRA): California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information, including the right to request businesses to disclose specific details about what personal information is collected and the purposes for which it is used.

Make your website with
Unicorn Platform Badge icon